In the Matter of the Marriage of STEPHEN R. OLIVARES, Appellant, and THERESA R. OLIVARES, Respondent.
[…] In re Estate of Salvini, 65 Wash. 2d 442, 448, 397 P.2d 811 (1964); Martin, 32 Wn. App. at 95. However, a gift of property to a person, with a clear intent by the donor to make a gift to that person specifically, and not to his or her spouse, is held to be that done spouse's separate property. Martin, 32 Wn. App. at 95; Enrich v. Barton, 2 Wash. App. 954, 959-60, 471 P.2d 700 (1970). See also Cross, The Community Property Law in Washington (Revised 1985), 61 Wash. L. Rev. 13, 31-32 (1986).
RCW 26.16.010 provides:
Property and pecuniary rights owned by the husband before marriage and that acquired by him afterwards by gift, bequest, devise or descent, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, *332 shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his wife, and he may manage, lease, sell, convey, encumber or devise by will such property without the wife joining in such management, alienation or encumbrance, as fully and to the same effect as though he were unmarried.[[3]]
The next inquiry here is whether the donors, Mildred Olivares and her husband, clearly stated an intent to give the promissory note/deed of trust to Stephen alone. In re Marriage of Martin, supra, is similar to the present case and helpful in analyzing this issue.