IN THE MATTER OF: B.H. & T.B., Minor Children.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's orders only as to the establishment of a permanent plan for the minor children, and remand for a permanency planning hearing and entry of an order in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907.
Additionally, Respondent argues that he was prejudiced by the trial court's order ceasing reunification efforts following the adjudication and disposition hearings because it prevented him from preserving his right to appeal the cessation of reunification efforts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 (2007) of the North Carolina Juvenile Code provides:
(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease. . . .
(c) . . . At any hearing at which the court finds and orders that reasonable efforts to reunify a family shall cease, the affected parent . . . may give notice to preserve the parent['s] . . . right to appeal the finding and order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5).
(emphasis added). Section 7B-507(c) provides for the preservation of a Respondent's right to appeal the cessation of reunification efforts when mandated in an order from which a respondent would not otherwise have a right to appeal.