Jordan v. Lewis Grocer Co.
[…] Although § 15-1-29 had been amended during the *117 same year Walton was decided, the court declined to apply the amended version in Walton because the plaintiff's cause of action had accrued in 1971 — well before the July 1, 1976, effective date of the amendment.

In the case sub judice, however, plaintiff Jordan has alleged that he was discriminatorily discharged on January 12, 1977, because of his race, over six months after the amendment became effective. The court must therefore determine whether § 15-1-29, as amended, affects the continuing viability of our holding in Walton. The amended text of § 15-1-29 now reads:

Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. (emphasis added).

It is noteworthy that the present version of the statute is identical to its predecessor with the exception of the clause underscored above.