Jordan v. Lewis Grocer Co.
[…] Johnson v. Railroad Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 462, 95 S. Ct. 1716, 44 L. Ed. 2d 295, 302 (1975); Walton v. Utility Products, Inc., 424 F. Supp. 1145, 1147 (N.D.Miss.1976). As might be expected, the parties disagree on which Mississippi statute is the most appropriate one for purposes of § 1981. The question is not without difficulty in view of prior laws and prior decisions on the same issue.

In 1974, the Fifth Circuit held that Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-29 (1972) (amended 1976) was the applicable limitation statute for claims for back wages under § 1981. Johnson v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 491 F.2d 1364, 1379 n.49 (5 Cir. 1974). Section § 15-1-29, provided at that time:

Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or [an] account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after.

Subsequently in 1976, this court decided Walton v. Utility Products, supra, a case in which the plaintiff charged that he had been discriminatorily discharged in 1971 because of his race.