Charles Lee COLLINS, Appellant,
[…] On the basis of the foregoing, and in light of the strong evidence of guilt and the nature of the crimes, I cannot say that fundamental error occurred so as to require reversal or modification. See McLeod v. State, 725 P.2d 877, 881 (Okl.Cr. 1986).
Thus, I agree that the conviction herein should be affirmed. I cannot concur, however, with the majority's determination that the alleged error herein was not properly preserved because defense counsel failed to request that the court admonish the jury to disregard the remarks. The statute governing this issue is 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 2104(A)(1) of our Evidence Code, which provides:
A. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected, and:
1. If the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context. .. .
Pre-Code decisional law supports the majority's holding, but neither the express language of Section 2104(A)(1), or anything in its Legislative history, support the Court's conclusion that a request for an admonition to the jury is necessary to preserve an error for review on appeal.