Joseph v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Trammel appeared at the hearing, but Joseph did not. The magistrate issued a warrant for Joseph's arrest. On a later date, Newton County police stopped Joseph for a traffic violation. Because there was a warrant outstanding for his arrest, they arrested him. He was held for a total of 77 hours in jail before being released. Eventually, the charges against Joseph were nolle prossed.

1. Joseph argues that the court erred in concluding that defendants were entitled to tort immunity under OCGA § 16-9-20. We agree that given the evidence in this case, Home Depot and Trammel were not immune from liability.

OCGA § 16-9-20(h)(1) states in pertinent part:

Any party holding a worthless instrument and giving notice in substantially similar form to that provided in subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of this Code section shall be immune from civil liability for the giving of such notice and for proceeding as required under the forms of such notice....

Subsection (h)(1) provides an exception to the notice requirement when the bank refuses payment of the instrument on the basis of no account existing at the bank at which the instrument was drawn.

Subsection (a) (2)(A) of OCGA § 16-9-20, which provides the guidelines for giving notice, states:

Notice mailed by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery evidenced by return receipt to the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering the instrument.

Several cases construe the immunity provisions of OCGA § 16-9-20. In Stallings v. Coleman, 165 Ga.App. 667, 302 S.E.2d 412 (1983), the factual context presented to the court was similar to that presented here. In Stallings, the plaintiff was arrested on a bad check charge.