Hale v. Vitale
[…] Id. at 1122. Hale was registered at the time of contracting, thus this statement supports his case. Vitale, however, relies on the following language in the Alaska Protection Services opinion: "Substantial *489 compliance requires that the contractor be registered and have bonding and insurance coverage, since these are the primary means by which the statute seeks to protect parties dealing with contractors." Id. at 1122. This statement deals with substantial compliance which is not at issue here.[2] Hale strictly complied with AS 08.18.151, thus it is inappropriate to apply the requirements of substantial compliance.

Vitale also cites AS 08.18.121(c) which states: "If a bonding company cancels its bond of a contractor the contractor's registration shall be revoked. The contractor may again obtain registration by complying with the requirements of this chapter." This section also provides that "[p]roceedings to suspend or revoke a license issued under this chapter are governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (AS 44.62)." AS 08.18.121(e).