Golberg v. Sanglier
[…] Majority opinion, at 880, citing Batten v. Abrams, 28 Wash. App. 737, 626 P.2d 984 (1981). It seems to me, however, that the question of whether something is encumbered is a matter of law which is concluded from the facts. There is no question but that in fact the partnership agreement required all the stocks and notes of Sanglier Cadillac Oldsmobile, Inc., purchased by Sanglier had to be placed in escrow. It is from this undisputed fact that the legal conclusion that the funds were encumbered should have been drawn.

The majority agrees that the partnership agreement violates RCW 21.20.010(3), which makes illegal "any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." (Italics mine.) See majority opinion, at 881. It then goes on to discuss degrees of culpability. This is beside the point. The statute reads "any act". Once it is established that a violation of that law has occurred, no purpose is served by a calculation of the degree of culpability.