Ortega v. Reyna
[…] Appellant contends, however, that the trooper violated NRS 484.795 in arresting her because that statute sets forth specific situations where a trooper must take a person before a magistrate, and appellant did not fit into any of these categories. Thus, appellant seems to argue that the trooper did not have arguable probable cause to arrest her under this statute. We disagree. NRS 484.795 provides in full:

Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any violation of this chapter and is not required to be taken before a magistrate, the person may, in the discretion of the peace officer, either be given a traffic citation, or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate. He must be taken before the magistrate in any of the following cases:
1. When the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity or when the peace officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court;
2. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.701, relating to the refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle to an inspection and test;
3. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.755, relating to the failure or refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle and load to a weighing or to remove excess weight therefrom; or
4. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.379, unless he is incapacitated and is being treated for injuries at the time the peace officer would otherwise be taking him before the magistrate.

This statute gives an officer discretion to arrest persons stopped for traffic violations in lieu of giving them a citation. Consequently, under the circumstances presented here, the trooper had arguable probable cause to arrest appellant pursuant to this statute.

Further, the trooper had authority to arrest appellant pursuant to NRS 484.793. NRS 484.793 provides, in full:

Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any violation of this chapter not amounting to a gross misdemeanor or felony, he shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate, as specified in NRS 484.803, in either of the following cases:
1. When the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate; or