Ortega v. Reyna
[…] 4. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.379, unless he is incapacitated and is being treated for injuries at the time the peace officer would otherwise be taking him before the magistrate.

This statute gives an officer discretion to arrest persons stopped for traffic violations in lieu of giving them a citation. Consequently, under the circumstances presented here, the trooper had arguable probable cause to arrest appellant pursuant to this statute.

Further, the trooper had authority to arrest appellant pursuant to NRS 484.793. NRS 484.793 provides, in full:

Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any violation of this chapter not amounting to a gross misdemeanor or felony, he shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate, as specified in NRS 484.803, in either of the following cases:
1. When the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate; or
2. In any other event when the person is issued a traffic citation by an authorized person and refuses to give his written promise to appear in court as provided in NRS 484.799.

Even if we assume that appellant did not challenge the trooper to take her to jail, our conclusion would remain the same.