The STATE.
[…] Washington passed the victim's credit cards to Young. Young still had the credit cards when he was arrested later that day.
1. Young contends the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on theft by receiving as a lesser included offense of the indicted offense of armed robbery. OCGA § 16-8-41 provides:
A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.
OCGA § 16-8-7 provides: "A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen." With respect to Young's contention that the court should have charged on theft by receiving stolen property,
that crime is not a lesser included offense of armed robbery, but is a separate offense proved by an entirely different set of facts.