THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] At the hearing, the trooper testified to the above facts. In addition, he testified that had he not discovered contraband, his decision to issue a citation or take Mr. Feller into custody would have depended on the result of the registration check. The court granted the motion to suppress on the basis the circumstances presented did not justify a custodial arrest. This appeal follows.
*680 First, the State contends the evidence was properly seized as a search incident to arrest.
Driving without a valid driver's license is a misdemeanor under RCW 46.20.021. RCW 46.64.015, the statute governing arrest procedures for violation of traffic laws, states in part:
Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.... The detention arising from an arrest ... may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary ... except ...:
(1) Where the arrested person refuses to sign a written promise to appear ...;
(2) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that the arrested person has committed any of the offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3) . ..;[[1]]
[1] State v. Hehman, 90 Wash. 2d 45, 47, 50, 578 P.2d 527 (1978) held absent other reasonable grounds for arrest, a custodial arrest for a minor traffic violation is unjustified, unwarranted, and impermissible if the defendant signs the promise to appear contained in the citation.