THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] An eyewitness stated the car passed extremely close to Ms. Shelly, but it sounded as if the car impacted only with metal. Although Mr. McAllister claimed the white car hit Ms. Shelly, the autopsy did not reveal injuries which would indicate she had been struck by another car. The white car left the scene shortly thereafter.
[2] Both cases concern the use of breath alcohol tests to prove intoxication. Brayman was decided in March 1988 and Ford was decided in June 1988.
[3] Fateley was decided under former RCW 46.61.520 which provided:
"Negligent homicide by motor vehicle Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."
[4] A person is deemed to be driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor if the person has a blood alcohol level of.10 percent or more. RCW 46.61.502.
[5] 11 Wash.