CITY OF OVERLAND PARK, Appellant,
[…] The court concluded, "it has no jurisdiction over the person of the defendants and said cases are dismissed at plaintiff's costs." (Emphasis supplied.)
The general grant of appellate jurisdiction for a district court over a municipal court is contained in K.S.A. 12-4602, which provides: "An appeal to the district court may be taken as provided in K.S.A. 22-3609. The appearance bond may continue in effect throughout the appeal; however, the municipal judge may require a separate appeal bond. Hearing and judgment on appeal shall be as provided in K.S.A. 22-3610 and 22-3611."
K.S.A. 22-3609(2) sets forth the general procedure for appeals from municipal court to district court:
"An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of the county in which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance bond required by the municipal court. Municipal court clerks are hereby authorized to accept notices of appeal and appearance bonds . . . and shall forward such notices and bonds to the district court."
Subsection 3 of K.S.A. 22-3609 contains more specific directions as follows:
"The notice of appeal shall designate the judgment or part of the judgment appealed from. The defendant shall cause notice of the appeal to be served upon the city attorney prosecuting the case.