CITY OF OVERLAND PARK, Appellant,
[…] The court said:
"The law is clear that when the appellant has complied with the part of the appeal statute which requires him to take action, any subsequent procedural steps to be taken by some officer, such as a clerk or judge, are directory, not mandatory, and the review proceeding is not defeated by defects created by such officers."
The district court here seems to have also been saying that it could not call the case because the defendants had not been personally served with notice of some sort. Such service is unnecessary. K.S.A. 22-3610(a) provides: "When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause of the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective. . . . The case shall be tried de novo in the district court."
The municipal court obtained jurisdiction over the defendants originally. No statute requires additional service to the defendant. Local rules and inherent powers give the court jurisdiction and authority to set the appeal for trial and to schedule pretrial appearances.
In City of Ogden v.