Gildernew v. Quarantillo
[…] On May 8, 2006, the CIS notified Plaintiff that his application for naturalized citizenship had been approved and scheduled a ceremony for his oath of citizenship to be administered later that month. However, when the CIS learned that Plaintiff had been outside the country for over fourteen months, the agency issued a motion to reopen his application. On July 17, 2006, the CIS denied Plaintiff's application because his absence from the country for over one year while his application was pending made him ineligible for naturalized citizenship.

The agency relied on 8 U.S.C. § 1427, which provides in relevant part, "[n]o person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant ... has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship." § 1427(a)(2). The statute further provides that "[a]bsence from the United States for a continuous period of one year or more during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship (whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for naturalization) shall break the continuity of such residence." § 1427(b).

Discussion

We review de novo a district court's grant of summary judgment. See Sheppard v. Beerman, 317 F.3d 351, 354 (2d Cir.2003). We are faced with the question of whether 8 U.S.C. § 1427 precludes the naturalization of the Plaintiff on the facts of this case. Because we conclude that it does, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

Plaintiff first argues that the one-year absence bar in § 1427(b) applies only to the period preceding the naturalization interview, and does not extend to the period following the interview. That argument is unavailing because it is clearly contrary to the language of the statute. By its terms, § 1427(b) applies to the entire period for which continuous residence is required, "whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for naturalization." Plaintiff indicates no statutory exception that applies to his case.