Professional Construction Consultants, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Grimes
[…] "The Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act, which was designed to facilitate delinquency proceedings by eradicating these difficulties, was approved by the National Conference of Commissions on Uniform State Laws in 1939 ... .
"The purpose of the act is to secure equal treatment for all creditors wherever situated."

The portions of the Act pertinent to the time for filing of creditor claims thereunder are as follows:

Section 1918 B. "All claims filed in this state shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancillary, in this state on or before the last date for filing as specified in this article."
Section 1930 A. "If upon the granting of an order of liquidation under this article or at any time thereafter during the liquidation proceedings, the insurer shall not be clearly solvent, the court shall, after such notice and hearing as it deems proper, make an order declaring the insurer to be insolvent. Thereupon regardless of any prior notice which may have been given to creditors, the Insurance Commissioner shall notify all persons who may have claims against such insurer and who have not filed proper proofs thereof to present the same to him, at a place specified in such notice, within four months from the date of entry of such order, or if the Insurance Commissioner shall certify that it is necessary, within such longer time as the court shall prescribe. The last day for filing of proofs of claims shall be specified in the notice, and notice shall be given in a manner to be determined by the court." (Emphasis supplied.)