State v. Hansen
[…] While it would take less in a traffic case than in a more grievous criminal case to tip the scales of justice in favor of a defendant, we hold in this case as we did in State v. Shepherd, 21 Or. App. 55, 533 P.2d 353, rev. den. (1975), that there is not enough on the defendant's side of the scales to justify frustrating the public's right to have the charge against defendant prosecuted." State v. Sharp, 28 Or. App. 429, 432, 559 P.2d 930, 931 (1977).

Reversed and remanded with instructions to reinstate the charging instrument.

NOTES

[1] ORS 138.060 provides:

The state may take an appeal from the circuit court or the district court to the Court of Appeals from:

"(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;

"(2) An order arresting the judgment;

"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or

"(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized."

[2] Although the hearing was nominally for ex parte matters, both parties to this case were represented.