IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in the future.13
The well-settled rule is that the state may not prevent the
defendant from introducing any mitigating evidence at the capital
sentencing phase.14 Mitigating evidence is “'any aspect of a
13
The Texas capital sentencing scheme requires the jury to answer two
questions affirmatively. First, it must find that “the conduct of the defendant
that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the
reasonable expectation that the death of the deceased or another would result.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (Vernon 1981). Second, it must find
that “there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of
violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Id. art. 37.071,
§ 2(b)(2).
14
See Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604 (1978) (plurality opinion); accord
Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 110 (1982); cf. Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302,
(continued...)
14
defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the