Sheikh v. Sheikh
[…] Because Wasim had filed his notice of appeal on March 1, 2005, it was deemed filed on March 9, 2005, the date of the new final decree. See TEX.R.APP. P. 27.1(a). Wasim did not supersede the final decree.

On March 4, 2005 — before the March 9 decree was rendered and while the December 4 decree was still in effect — Shama filed a motion to enforce the property division. On March 10, 2005, Wasim moved the trial court to abate the enforcement proceeding because he had perfected his appeal. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.007(c) (Vernon 2006) ("The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending."). Wasim asserts in his brief, Shama does not contest in her brief, and a docket-sheet entry indicates that the trial court verbally granted Wasim's plea in abatement on April 26, 2005.