See United States v. 35,220 Acres of Land, C.A. No. 22
[…] This Court reviews
a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss for lack of
jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Hebert v. United
States, 53 F.3d 720, 722 (5th Cir.1995). The district court's
thorough order discussed several alternative bases for its
dismissal, none of which are in error. Accordingly, we affirm the
district court's dismissal of Calhoun County's complaint.
A. The QTA's twelve year limitations period applies to Calhoun
County's claim.
The district court properly applied a twelve year statute of
7
limitations to Calhoun County's claim. Section 2409a(g) provides:
Any civil action under this section, except for an action
brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced
within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such
action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the
plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have
known of the claim of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). Calhoun County is not a state; therefore,
it is subject to this twelve year limitations period. As the
district court noted, however, even if Calhoun County, a
subdivision of the State of Texas, was a state for purposes of the
QTA, the applicable limitations period in this case would still be
twelve years. Section 2409a(i) provides:
Any civil action brought by a State under this section with
respect to lands, other than tide or submerged lands, on which
the United States or its lessee or right-of-way or easement
grantee has made substantial improvements or substantial
investments or on which the United States has conducted
substantial activities pursuant to a management plan such as
... wildlife habitat improvement, or other similar activities,
shall be barred unless the action is commenced within twelve
years after the date the State received notice of the Federal
claims to the lands.
28 U.S.C. § 2409a(i) (emphasis added). As the district court
pointed out, Calhoun County agrees that the United States and the
State of Texas have conducted activities to improve the wildlife
habitat on Matagorda Island since 1982. As such, even under the