Gabriel v. Gabriel
[…] However, even in a situation involving summary contempt, where the trial court postpones announcing the punishment for the offense that has occurred in its presence during trial, the contemner "should have reasonable notice of the specific charges and opportunity to be heard in his own behalf." Taylor v. Hayes, 418 U.S. 488, 499, 94 S. Ct. 2697, 2703, 41 L. Ed. 2d 897, 908 (1974).

[6] Since our holding on procedural due process grounds is dispositive of the appeal, we do not discuss the other issues raised by Garcia.

[7] Hawaii Revised Statute § 710-1077(1)(c) (1985) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:

* * *

(c) As an attorney, clerk, or other officer of the court, he knowingly fails to perform or violates a duty of his office, or knowingly disobeys a lawful directive or order of a court[.]