STANDARD DISTRIBUTING, INC., Associated Wine and Spirits, Inc., and Robert Person, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants,
[…] In summary, we are unable to find that the circuit court erred by dismissing the appellants' negligence claim against the City. The City is clearly immune from liability pursuant to the Tort Claims Act.[10]
IV.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, the final order of the Circuit Court of Kanawha County entered on November 22, 2004, is affirmed.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] According to the complaint, Mr. Person began paying the licensing fees in the name of Associated Wine and Spirits, Inc., and then subsequently, in the name of Standard Distributing, Inc.
[2] W.Va.Code § 60-4-18 (1935) states:
A municipal corporation shall not impose a fee or a special tax as a condition upon the exercise of a license issued under the provisions of this chapter.
[3] In 1999, the Legislature amended W.Va.Code § 60-3A-12 and added the following provision: