STANDARD DISTRIBUTING, INC., Associated Wine and Spirits, Inc., and Robert Person, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants,
[…] W.Va.Code, 29-12A-2." O'Dell v. Town of Gauley Bridge, 188 W.Va. 596, 600, 425 S.E.2d 551, 555 (1992). Accordingly, "to remedy this situation, the legislature specified seventeen instances in which political subdivisions would have immunity from tort liability. W.Va.Code, 29-12A-5(a)." Id. Of those seventeen exceptions, at least two are applicable in the case sub judice.
W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(a) provides that:
A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from:
(1) Legislative or quasi-legislative functions;
....
(9) Licensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority[.]
At issue here is an ordinance enacted by the City imposing a licensing requirement and fee upon businesses selling and distributing liquor. The appellants argue that the City does not have immunity under either subsection because it never had the power to require a municipal liquor license pursuant to W.Va.Code § 60-4-18. In other words, the appellants assert that the City was not performing a legislative or licensing function but *311 rather an illegal one when it continued to collect the licensing fees following the Rite Aid decision. Thus, the appellants reason that the immunity provisions are not applicable. Again, we disagree.
As discussed above, the stated purpose of the Tort Claims Act is to limit the liability of political subdivisions. To that end,
The plain language of W.Va.Code, 29-12A-4(c)(2) [1986] expressly provides that the liability of a political subdivision for injury to property allegedly caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees is "[s]ubject to sections five and six [§§ 29-12A-5 and 29-12A-6] of this article."
Hose v. Berkeley County Planning Commission, 194 W.Va. 515, 521, 460 S.E.2d 761, 767 (1995).