STANDARD DISTRIBUTING, INC., Associated Wine and Spirits, Inc., and Robert Person, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants,
[…] However, the appellants never presented any evidence of fraud or other improper conduct on the part of the City with regard to its collection of the licensing fee. Thus, we find no merit to the appellants' argument.
[8] "It is always presumed that the legislature will not enact a meaningless or useless statute." Syllabus Point 4, State ex rel. Hardesty v. Aracoma-Chief Logan No. 4523, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Inc., 147 W.Va. 645, 129 S.E.2d 921 (1963).
[9] W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides, in pertinent part:
An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:
....
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]
[10] Having affirmed the final order, we need not address the City's argument that this appeal should have been dismissed because of the appellants' acceptance of a refund check tendered by the City for three years of overpayments of the license fee as ordered by the circuit court.