STANDARD DISTRIBUTING, INC., Associated Wine and Spirits, Inc., and Robert Person, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants,
[…] B. The Negligence Claim
The appellants also asserted in their complaint that the City was negligent because it knew or should have known that the municipal liquor license fee was invalid and that by continuing to collect the fees, the City's actions amounted to a "continuing tort." The appellants contend that, contrary to the findings of the circuit court, the City is not immune from liability for its negligence pursuant to the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, W.Va.Code §§ 29-12A-1 to 29-12-18 (hereinafter "Tort Claims Act"). We disagree.
The Tort Claims Act "was enacted by the legislature in 1986 `to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances....'" Walker v. Meadows, 206 W.Va. 78, 82, 521 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1999).