THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Crime, even in the privacy of one's own quarters, is, of course, of grave concern to society, and the law allows such crime to be reached on proper showing. The right of officers to thrust themselves into a home is also a grave concern, not only to the individual but to a society which chooses to dwell in reasonable security and freedom from surveillance. When the right of privacy must reasonably yield to the right of search is, as a rule, to be decided by a judicial officer, not by a policeman or government enforcement agent.
(Footnotes omitted.)
[7] Former RCW 10.31.100 provides in part: "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (5) of this section.
"(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, ... involving the use or possession of cannabis shall have the authority to arrest the person." (Italics ours.)
Although Mr.