THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Here the two offenses are not the same factually. They involve different quantities of cocaine and different locations. McFadden's convictions do not represent multiple punishments for the same act, but for different acts. Additionally, there is no double jeopardy issue in that McFadden's sentences on the two counts are to run concurrently.[31]
Affirmed.
SCHOLFIELD and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied January 23, 1992.
Review denied at 119 Wash. 2d 1002 (1992).
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 69.50.505 provides in part:
"(a) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
"(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this chapter;
"....
"(4) All conveyances, including ... vehicles ... which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), but:
"....
"(b) ... Seizure without process may be made if:
"....
"(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter."
[2] 721 F.2d 1457 (9th Cir.1983).