Nolan v. Village of Marvin
[…] At the public informational meeting held by the Village of Marvin town council on 10 June 2003, "[s]everal questions were raised by the citizens in the audience regarding the additional cost of a Marvin tax with no corresponding addition of town services provided." Additional questions were asked "requesting an explanation from the council as to the reason for the annexation." Village representatives refused to answer these inquiries and closed the public informational meeting, notwithstanding the mandate of N.C.G.S. § 160A-37(c1) that at the public informational meeting all residents of the municipality and of the territory to be annexed "shall be given the opportunity to ask questions and receive answers regarding the proposed annexation." (Emphasis added.)