Nolan v. Village of Marvin
[…] N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-35, -36, -37 (2003). This Court has previously held that municipal services must be extended to newly annexed areas in a nondiscriminatory manner, meaning that annexed residents and property owners must receive substantially the same services that existing village residents and property owners receive. Greene v. Town of Valdese, 306 N.C. 79, 87, 291 S.E.2d 630, 635 (1982); see also N.C.G.S. § 160A-37(h) (2003) (granting a cause of action to any resident or property owner who does not receive services "on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation").