Nolan v. Village of Marvin
[…] We further find that plaintiffs will suffer material injury, in the form of municipal taxes, if annexation proceeds. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-38 (granting the right to appeal an Annexation Ordinance to any person who "will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with . . . [statutory] procedure.") Accordingly, we reverse the opinion of the Court of Appeals.

REVERSED.

Justice EDMUNDS dissenting.

The majority's resolution of this case improperly interprets the applicable statutes. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.