Nolan v. Village of Marvin
[…] Thus, the Village of Marvin, which provides minimal services to its existing residents, may annex and tax plaintiffs' property simply by offering substantially similar minimal services to plaintiffs. Both the trial court and the Court of Appeals upheld the annexation ordinance. We reverse.

Section 160A-35(3) of the North Carolina General Statutes directs an annexing municipality to include "[a] statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation" in an Annexation Report. The statute then lists categories of municipal services that the Annexation Report must address: police protection, fire protection, solid waste removal, street maintenance, and water and sewer *308 services. N.C.G.S. § 160A-35(3).