IN THE MATTER OF: B. J.
[…] IN THE MATTER OF: B. J.
No. COA04-1730North Carolina Court of Appeals
Filed January 17, 2006 This case not for publicationRutherford County No. 03 J 106.
Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General Caroline Farmer, for the State.
Moshera H. Mohamed, for defendant-appellant.
WYNN, Judge.
Under North Carolina General Statute section 7B-2702(c), a juvenile court may "require that the parent [of the juvenile] undergo . . . evaluation . . . directed toward remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2702(c) (2004). In this case, the juvenile's father argues that the trial court failed to make findings of fact to support its order requiring him to undergo a substance abuse assessment.