IN THE MATTER OF: B. J.
[…] The juvenile admitted to two occasions of operating a motor vehicle without a license and was sentenced to one year supervised probation and sixty-five hours of community service. In a supplemental dispositional order entered 22 December 2003, the trial judge ordered the juvenile's father to attend parenting classes, obtain a substance abuse assessment, and secure all vehicle keys to prevent the juvenile from gaining possession of them. The juvenile's father appeals to this Court under North Carolina General Statute section 7B-2604(a) from that part of the trial court's order requiring him to obtain a substance abuse assessment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2604(a) (2004) (stating "[a]n appeal may be taken by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, a county, or the State.").
On appeal, the juvenile's father argues there were no findings of fact or appropriate conclusions of law to support that portion of the trial court's order requiring him to obtain a substance abuse assessment. We agree.