IN THE MATTER OF: B. J.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2604(a) (2004) (stating "[a]n appeal may be taken by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, a county, or the State.").
On appeal, the juvenile's father argues there were no findings of fact or appropriate conclusions of law to support that portion of the trial court's order requiring him to obtain a substance abuse assessment. We agree.
Here, the trial court's order requiring the juvenile's father to obtain a substance abuse assessment is a statutorily permissible disposition under North Carolina General Statute section 7B-2702(c) (stating that "the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent undergo . . . evaluation . . . directed toward remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication[.]") N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2702(c). However, the trial court's order does not contain any findings of fact or conclusions of law to support this disposition.