Anthony J. MANCINI, Appellant,
[…] See People v. Seals, 14 Cal. App.4th 1379, 18 Cal. Rptr.2d 676 (1993); People v. Redman, 125 Cal. App.3d 317, 178 Cal. Rptr. 49, 52 (1981). But see People v. Shields, 228 Cal. App.3d 1239, 279 Cal. Rptr. 403, 405 (1991).
Mancini insists that California law should determine whether his 1978 burglary amounts to a prior conviction for sentence enhancement purposes under Alaska's presumptive sentencing legislation. But he is incorrect. The issue is instead controlled by AS 12.55.145(a)(2), which provides that "a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a prior felony conviction."