Anthony J. MANCINI, Appellant,
[…] The order of dismissal is AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] The state raises a threshold issue of waiver in light of Mancini's concession, at his original sentencing hearing, that he was subject to sentencing as a third felony offender. Judge Carpeneti, however, found the record inadequate to establish a knowing and intelligent waiver. The judge deemed it preferable to address the merits of Mancini's post-conviction relief application. Given the superior court's decision to rule on the merits, we decline to address the state's waiver argument.
[2] Under California Welfare & Institution Code § 602, "[a]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when [the person] violates any law ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court[.]" A juvenile adjudication is not deemed a criminal conviction for any purpose. Cal.Welf. & Inst. Code § 203.
[3] In discussing California's sentence enhancement statute, both parties stray into the area of full faith and credit.