K.R. ST. CLAIR, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] After reviewing the administrative record and hearing argument of counsel on March 3, 1983, the trial judge filed a memorandum opinion on March 18, wherein *125 he found the action of the Board "`contrary to law'" and vacated the granting of the variance.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1] The law is clear that the decision of a board of adjustment to grant a variance must be upheld unless the reviewing court finds it was arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. Lewis v. Medina, 87 Wash. 2d 19, 548 P.2d 1093 (1976).
The Superior Court based its ruling upon the provisions of RCW 36.70.810(2) and Skagit County Code 14.04.221(3)(a) and (b). The court emphasized in its memorandum decision the lack of findings by the Board of Adjustment of "`special circumstances applicable to subject property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings'" which "`deprive subject property of rights and privileges enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and under identical zone classification'". This court conducts the same review, applying the contrary to law standard directly to the record of the administrative proceeding. Murphy v.