STATE of Alaska, Appellant,
[…] No employer shall fail or neglect to:
1. Provide or use safety devices and safeguards.
2. Adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render the employment and place of employment safe.
3. Do every thing reasonably necessary to protect the life and safety of employees.
4. Where any toxic materials are used or stored warning signs will be posted with a white background and red letters not less than 3 inches high.
No employer, owner, or lessee of any property shall construct or cause to be constructed any place of employment that is not safe."
[2] AS 22.15.240(b) provides in part:
"The defendant may appeal a judgment of conviction given in the district court in a criminal action to the superior court."
[3] AS 22.05.010 provides:
"(a) The supreme court has final appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings.