THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [2] We do not decide when or if the imposition of court costs infringes on the right to counsel. It is evident that a policy of recouping the costs of indigent defense attorney fees after conviction might well have a chilling effect on a defendant's exercising his Sixth Amendment rights. However, it is not evident, nor do appellants explain how the assessment of court costs or the VPA would implicate a defendant's right to counsel.
[3] RCW 7.68.035 states, in relevant part:
"(1) Whenever any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section [motor vehicle crimes], there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and seventy-five dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors."