THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The CCO has the authority to spread repayment of costs over a 10-year period. RCW 9.94A.145. Thus, the sentencing judges had ample reasons to conclude that the appellants would be able to make the minimal ($24 to $46) yearly payments over 10 years.
Affirmed.
FORREST and AGID, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied October 3, 1991.
NOTES
[] This record contains several different versions of appellant's last name, including Lopez Lopez, Lopez-Lopez, and simply Lopez. We use Lopez in this opinion.
[1] Former RCW 10.01.160 states, in relevant part:
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"....
"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
"(4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof.