STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] However, unlike the defendant in Gladue, who denied committing the acts that *1261 formed the basis of the charges against him, defendant in the present case has never denied committing the acts that constitute sexual assault under § 45-5-502(3), MCA. In essence, defendant does not believe that the acts he committed constitute a crime.
Defendant asserts further that the court "unintentionally sidestepped some of the statutory safeguards intended to ferret out any involuntariness or confusion on the part of a criminal defendant." In support of this assertion, defendant cites § 46-12-212, MCA, which states:
(1) The court may not accept a guilty plea without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or misdemeanors resulting in incarceration.
(2) A defendant who is unwilling to admit to any element of the offense that would provide a factual basis for a plea of guilty may, with the consent of the court, enter a plea of guilty to the offense if the defendant considers the plea to be in the defendant's best interest and if a factual basis exists for the plea.
The court read, and defendant admitted to, the specific allegations that comprised the two counts of sexual assault and formed the factual basis of the guilty pleas. Defendant would only be required to state that the plea was in his best interest under § 46-12-212, MCA, if he was unwilling to admit to any element of the offense. The record does not reveal defendant's unwillingness any time prior to or during the October 27, 1992, hearing. Defendant maintains that his willingness to enter a plea under North Carolina v.