STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] 2. the promptness with which the defendant attempts to withdraw the prior plea; and
3. the fact that the defendant's plea was the result of a plea bargain.
Mahoney, 870 P.2d at 68-69; State v. Coggins (1993), 257 Mont. 440, 849 P.2d 1033; State v. Miller (1991), 248 Mont. 194, 810 P.2d 308; State v. Long (1987), 227 Mont. 199, 738 P.2d 487; State v. Walker (1986), 220 Mont. 70, 712 P.2d 1348.
Defendant argues that the court's interrogation at the October 27, 1992, hearing was insufficient and should have followed the format set forth in § 46-12-210, MCA, which provides:
(1) Before accepting a plea of guilty, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following:
(a) (i) the nature of the charge for which the plea is offered;
(ii) the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any;
(iii) the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction; and
(iv) when applicable, the requirement that the court may also order the defendant to make restitution of the costs and assessments provided by law;
(b) if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the fact that the defendant has a right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceeding and that, if necessary, one will be appointed to represent the defendant;
(c) that the defendant has the right:
(i) to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has been already been made;
(ii) to be tried by a jury and at trial has the right to the assistance of counsel;
(iii) to confront and cross-examine witnesses against the defendant; and