In the Matter of the Compensation of Harold L. Dotson, Claimant.
[…] Claimant argues that, because the Board did not disallow or reduce the attorney fee awarded by the referee, his attorney is entitled to recover a fee for his services from SAIF. The issue is whether an attorney fee ordered to be paid by the insurer is an element of "compensation" as the term is used in ORS 656.382(2).
ORS 656.005(9) sets forth the definition of compensation:
"`Compensation' includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the worker's beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter."
Claimant argues that "compensation" encompasses any benefit that he receives through the workers' compensation laws and that having SAIF pay his attorney a fee is such a benefit.