VICTOR MICA CO. et al.
[…] Thomas wrote a letter to that effect, and (2) in overruling defendants' motion that the cause be remanded to the Industrial Commission for a specific finding whether plaintiff was advised by competent medical authority in 1940 that he was under disablement from silicosis.
It is urged that this finding involves mixed questions of law and fact, which are not supported by the evidence, and that hence the award based thereon cannot be upheld. It is pertinent here to note that the statute G.S. § 97-58(b) provides that "The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same".
In this connection it is contended that the record shows without contradiction that plaintiff was advised by Dr. Bittinger, in 1940, that he was under disablement from silicosis, and that, from the exhibits in the case and the medical reports, Dr.