STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Williams, 172 U.S.App.D.C. 290, 521 F.2d 950 (1975), United States v. Rimanich, 422 F.2d 817 (7th Cir.1970), and United States v. Schwartz, 398 F.2d 464 (7th Cir.1968), cert. den. 393 U.S. 1062, 89 S. Ct. 714, 21 L. Ed. 2d 705 (1969), we think that the better rule is to not give instructions ostensibly designed for defendant's benefit over the knowledgeable objection of competent defense counsel.
Such a rule allows defense counsel full latitude on matters of trial strategy. We find no persuasive reason against the rule we now adopt.
Reversed and remanded for new trial.
NOTES
[1] ORS 162.155 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
"(a) He uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody; or
"(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, he escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or
"(c) He escapes from a correctional facility.
"(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony."
[2] ORS 161.295 provides: