Terry v. Houston County Board of Education
[…] We are aware that the initial letter informing Mr. Terry of the dismissal listed several grounds: (1) immorality; (2) incompetency; (3) wilful neglect of duty; and (4) other good and sufficient reasons. However, since the superior court found evidence only as to "wilful neglect of duty" and there was no cross-appeal by the school board, we are limited in our review to consider only that ground.

The relevant statutory provision is OCGA § 20-2-940 (a) (3), which states in pertinent part: "The contract of employment of a teacher . . . having a contract for a definite term may be terminated or suspended for . . . [w]illful neglect of duties." In canvassing the cases in this state decided under this and arguably related provisions, we find a very sparse number. In Holley v.