Dawson v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c). III. DISCUSSION Dawson contends that the Resolution illegally abolished the City Council because a majority of the City Council did not approve it. In support of his argument, Dawson relies on the Plan of Government, which states that amendments to it must be made by “special election in the same manner as is provided for the calling and holding of elections on bond issues.” PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE & CITY OF BATON ROUGE, LA., PLAN OF GOVERNMENT § 11.09 (1979). Dawson interprets this language to require strict adherence to sections 1281 through 1295 of Title 18 of Louisiana’s Revised Statutes, which govern bond elections. Section 1284 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he election shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority of the political subdivision.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:1284(A) (West 1979). Dawson contends that because the Parish Council was not the governing body of Baton Rouge, it was not authorized to call a special election regarding the Resolution.