IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).
III. DISCUSSION
Dawson contends that the Resolution illegally abolished the
City Council because a majority of the City Council did not
approve it. In support of his argument, Dawson relies on the
Plan of Government, which states that amendments to it must be
made by “special election in the same manner as is provided for
the calling and holding of elections on bond issues.” PARISH OF
EAST BATON ROUGE & CITY OF BATON ROUGE, LA., PLAN OF GOVERNMENT § 11.09
(1979). Dawson interprets this language to require strict
adherence to sections 1281 through 1295 of Title 18 of
Louisiana’s Revised Statutes, which govern bond elections.
Section 1284 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he election
shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority of
the political subdivision.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:1284(A) (West
1979). Dawson contends that because the Parish Council was not
the governing body of Baton Rouge, it was not authorized to call
a special election regarding the Resolution. He therefore argues
that the special election was unauthorized and that the