STATE of North Carolina
[…] Since 1 October 1967, each county in North Carolina has had a jury commission of three members. G.S. 9-1. G.S. 9-2 specifies the manner in which the jury commission is to prepare a list of prospective jurors. Defendant does not contend that the jury commission did not follow a systematic selection procedure in drawing up a tentative jury list, in violation of G.S. 9-2. Instead, he contends that G.S. 9-3 was not followed in the selection of names for a tentative jury list.
G.S. 9-3 describes those persons entitled to serve as jurors, as follows:
"All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county, who have not served as jurors during the preceding two years, who are 18 years of age or over, who are physically and mentally competent, who have not been convicted of a felony or *214 pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony (or if convicted of a felony or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony have had their citizenship restored pursuant to law), and who have not been adjudged non compos mentis. Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause."
G.S. 15A-622(a) provides that the mode of selecting and empaneling grand jurors is governed by Chapter 15A, Article 31, and by Chapter 9 of the General Statutes. G.S. 15A-1211 requires a trial judge to decide all challenges to the panel and all questions concerning the competency of the jurors.