Fred BASHAM, et al.
[…] These eight questions require this Court to address three primary issues, only one of which we have not previously discussed.[3]
I.
We are first asked to determine whether W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a (1988) provides *833 the applicable statute of limitations when a party seeks to recover damages from a manufacturer of allegedly defective construction materials used in the construction of an improvement to real property. West Virginia Code § 55-2-6a (1988) states that:
No action, whether in contract or in tort, for indemnity or otherwise, nor any action for contribution or indemnity to recover damages for any deficiency in the planning, design, surveying, observation or supervision of any construction or the actual construction of any improvement to real property, or, to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, or, for an injury to a person or for bodily injury or wrongful death arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of any improvement to real property, may be brought more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of such services or construction: Provided, that the above period shall be tolled according to the provisions of section twenty-one [§ 55-2-21] of this article. The period of limitation provided in this section shall not commence until the improvement to the real property in question has been occupied or accepted by the owner of real property, whichever occurs first.