Fred BASHAM, et al.
[…] The character of losses charged are decay and rotting the type Star Furniture explicitly held to be economic and, therefore, the subjects of a bad bargain.... Because Roxalana complains of a bad bargain, of economic loss, it cannot make a strict liability in tort claim out of this commercial case.
Id.
It is clear from these cases that while a strict liability tort claim may arise when a defective product causes injury, a party who suffers mere economic loss as a result of a defective product must turn to the Uniform Commercial Code to seek relief.[5]
*835 West Virginia Code § 46-2-725(1) provides, in part, that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Section 46-2-725(2) then states:
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.