Phillip Lee COBLE and Gladys Marie Coble, Plaintiffs,
[…] If there is competent evidence to support the Court's findings of fact, we are, of course, bound by the findings. Bigham v. Foor, 201 N.C. 14, 158 S.E. 548 (1931).
G.S. § 1-105 sets out the procedures to be followed in effecting service on nonresident drivers of motor vehicles and upon the personal representatives of deceased nonresident drivers of motor vehicles. By General Statutes § 1-105.1, the provisions of § 1-105 are made applicable "to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or collision who establishes residence outside the State subsequent to the accident or collision and to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or collision who departs *263 from the State subsequent to the accident or collision and remains absent therefrom for sixty (60) days or more continuously whether such absence is intended to be temporary or permanent."
No question is raised as to whether defendant was a resident of the State at the time of the collision complained of.