STATE of North Carolina
[…] We agree.
On a motion to dismiss, all evidence, whether introduced by the State or defendant, which will support the charges contained in the bill of indictment, is considered in the light most favorable to the State and every reasonable inference, deducible from the evidence, is drawn in favor of the State. State v. McCoy, 303 N.C. 1, 277 S.E.2d 515 (1981). Defendant's evidence may be considered insofar as it explains or clarifies or is not inconsistent with the State's evidence. Id.
G.S. 14-100, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be punished as a Class H felon.
An essential element of the crime described in G.S. 14-100 is that the act be done "knowingly and designedly ... with intent to cheat or defraud." Id. Intent is "seldom *692 provable by direct evidence.