State v. Miller
[…] Partridge, 110 N.C.App. 786, 788, 431 S.E.2d 550, 552 (1993) (quoting Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 277, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988)). Defendant argues that the trial court was under the mistaken impression that, under the Structured Sentencing Act, it could not order defendant to serve the remaining fourteen days of his active sentence over the course of seven weekends. We disagree.

General Statute section 15A-1331(a) states that a criminal judgment entered in superior court "shall be consistent with the provisions of Article 81B of this Chapter and contain a sentence disposition consistent with that Article, unless the offense for which his guilt has been established is not covered by that Article." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1331(a) (2009). Article 81B is the Structured Sentencing Act.