In the Matter of J.C.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(d) provides:
It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, air pistol, bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slungshot, leaded cane, switchblade knife, blackjack, metallic knuckles, razors and razor blades (except solely for personal shaving), firework, or any sharp-pointed or edged instrument except instructional supplies, unaltered nail files and clips and tools used solely for preparation of food, instruction, and maintenance, on educational property.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269.2(d) (2009) (emphasis added). While, in the same article of the General Statutes, "metallic knuckles" are recognized as a deadly weapon, see N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269(a) (2009) ("It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any. metallic knuckles ... or other deadly weapon of like kind ...." (emphasis added)), the Legislature has provided no further guidance about the characteristics it intended should be ascribed to a weapon identified as "metallic knuckles" under N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(d).