In the Matter of J.C.
[…] "To determine legislative intent, a court must analyze the statute as a whole, considering the chosen words themselves, the spirit of the act, and the objectives the statute seeks to accomplish." Id. "First among these considerations, however, is the plain meaning of the words chosen by the legislature; if they are clear and unambiguous within the context of the statute, they are to be given their plain and ordinary meanings." Id. at 522, 507 S.E.2d at 895-96. "The Court's analysis therefore properly begins with the words themselves." Id. at 522, 507 S.E.2d at 896.
N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(d) provides:
It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, air pistol, bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slungshot, leaded cane, switchblade knife, blackjack, metallic knuckles, razors and razor blades (except solely for personal shaving), firework, or any sharp-pointed or edged instrument except instructional supplies, unaltered nail files and clips and tools used solely for preparation of food, instruction, and maintenance, on educational property.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269.2(d) (2009) (emphasis added).