Paul and Gayle FISHER and Perdido Key Property Rights, Inc., a Florida corporation, Plaintiffs,
[…] Id. at § 1538(a)(1)(B). The term "take" means "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife," including any act that may include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19).
The ESA may allow "the taking [of an endangered species] otherwise prohibited by [the Act] if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).