Paul and Gayle FISHER and Perdido Key Property Rights, Inc., a Florida corporation, Plaintiffs,
[…] For geographical areas that were not occupied by the species at the time of listing, critical habitat is limited to "areas essential for the conservation of the species." Id. at § 1532(5)(A)(ii).[6] Thus, to satisfy the first part of the statutory definition, but not the second, the FWS must identify certain "physical or biological features" of the critical habitat. Also referred to as "primary constituent elements" or "PCEs," 50 C.F.R. § 424.12, "physical or biological features" "may include, but are not limited to; roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types." Id. at § 424.12(b).
Here, the parties agree that, of the five areas now designated as critical habitat for the Perdido Key beach mouse, four areas (units 2 through 5) were either not known to be occupied, or were confirmed to be unoccupied, at the time of listing.