Moser v. Kanekoa
[…] There, as here, the opinions, mostly in the form of complaints, were raw material from the consideration of which the city manager could understand why many police officers had lost confidence in the police chief. Here, as in Columbian Pub'g Co., those offering the opinions the Sheriff seeks to exempt from disclosure were not involved in the decisionmaking process. Their "opinions" were not the kind contemplated by the deliberative process exemption. The interview summaries must be disclosed.

Moser is entitled to attorneys fees on appeal (RCW 42.17.340(3)), and has complied with RAP 18.1. We award $1,500.

Affirmed.

REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 42.17.340(1) provided that:

"Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is required."