Public Broadcasting Association v. ATLANTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] We must decide whether the trial court had jurisdiction to consider the association's petition. Because the school board's authority to hold the broadcast licenses is not a local controversy related to school law, the association was not required to first file its complaint with the school board. Therefore, we reverse the trial court's dismissal of the complaint.

The Georgia Code's education title prescribes that local school boards shall serve as a tribunal to resolve local controversies involving school law. OCGA § 20-2-1160 provides: "Every county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the *815 school law." After the local board issues its decision, the parties may appeal to the State Board of Education and then to the superior court. The Georgia legislature provided this administrative remedy to give school boards the initial opportunity to resolve local disputes.