Hallin v. Trent
[…] The legislature adopted this same procedure for those instances where vacancies occurred because of establishment of new positions. RCW 2.08.069 states as follows:

Unless otherwise provided, upon the taking effect of any act providing for additional judges of the superior court and thereby creating a vacancy, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term.

In this instance it is necessary to determine when the vacancies occur.