Jerry COOK, Appellant,
[…] [2] Though collateral estoppel and res judicata are affirmative defenses, under certain circumstances, a circuit court may raise the issue sua sponte. Patrick v. Koepke Constr., Inc. v. Woodsage Constr. Co., 119 S.W.3d 551, 555 (Mo.App. E.D.2003).
[3] Professional corporations "have all the powers enumerated in the general business and corporation law of Missouri, chapter 351, RSMo," with certain exceptions inapplicable to this case. § 356.061.1, RSMo 2000. Section 351.385, RSMo 2000, provides, in pertinent part, that corporations "shall have power: ... (2) To sue and be sued, complain and defend in any court of law or equity[.]"
[4] Having reached this conclusion, we need not address Appellant's points on appeal.