Hollingsworth v. Washington Mutual Savings Bank
[…] If there is any justifiable evidence upon which reasonable minds might reach conclusions that sustain the verdict, the question is for the jury. Rasor v. Retail Credit Co., supra; Shelby v. Keck, 85 Wash. 2d 911, 541 P.2d 365 (1975).

Levy v. North Am. Co. for Life & Health Ins., 90 Wash. 2d 846, 851, 586 P.2d 845 (1978).

The purpose of RCW 49.60, the Washington law against discrimination, is to protect against discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental or physical handicap. RCW 49.60.010. Such discrimination is a matter of State concern because it "threatens ... the *390 rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants [and] menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state." RCW 49.60.010. The provisions of the law against discrimination are to be liberally construed to effectuate these purposes. RCW 49.60.020.

[2] The right to be free from discrimination includes the right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination. RCW 49.60.030(1)(a).