STATE of North Carolina ex rel. UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] G.S. § 62-124 governed the manner of ascertaining the value of property for rate purposes at the time the petition herein was filed on 16 August 1963. However, Chapter 1165 of the 1963 Session Laws of North Carolina repealed G.S. § 62-124 as of 1 January 1964, which was prior to the date the Commission's order was signed. Even so, we hold there is no conflict between the provisions of the former statute and the present one, that the present statute merely codified the former statute as interpreted by this Court. The present statute, now codified as G.S. § 62-133, reads as follows:
"(a) In fixing the rates for any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, other than motor carriers, the Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utility and to the consumer.
"(b) In fixing such rates, the Commission shall: