Mead v. Park Place Properties
[…] Summary judgment for the tenants on this counterclaim was proper.

Finally, both sides request attorney fees under the terms of the lease. Park Place has substantially prevailed on this appeal. The question of attorney fees on appeal will be decided by the superior court after trial on all the issues. See RAP 18.1(e).

The trial court is affirmed in part and reversed in part. We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 13, 1984.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 7, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 59.12.030(4):

"A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either: ...

"(4) When he continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a neglect or failure to keep or perform any other condition or covenant of the lease or agreement under which the property is held, including any covenant not to assign or sublet, than one for the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the performance of such condition or covenant or the surrender of the property, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon him ..."

[2] RCW 59.12.170 (in part):

"Judgment — Execution.