MULTNOMAH COUNTY, Appellant.
[…] *798 Before BUTTLER, P.J., and WARREN and ROSSMAN, JJ.
ROSSMAN, Judge.
Defendant appeals from a judgment which invalidated Multnomah County Ordinance No. 367 and enjoined defendant from enforcing the ordinance against plaintiffs. We affirm.
The ordinance, enacted by defendant in February, 1983, provides for the imposition of permit fees for construction within the right-of-way alongside county roads. Plaintiffs, Oregon utilities, use rights-of-way to provide customer service and challenge the validity of the ordinance. The trial court concluded that the ordinance violates ORS 758.010 and is therefore invalid. We agree.
ORS 758.010(1) provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * [A]ny person or corporation has a right and privilege to construct, maintain and operate its water, gas, electric or communication service lines, fixtures and other facilities along the public roads in this state, as defined in ORS 368.001 or across rivers or over any lands belonging to the state, free of charge, and over lands of private individuals, as provided in ORS 772.210. * *"
Conceding that the statute prohibits charges for use of the right-of-way, defendant contends that fees which merely defray associated administrative costs are permissible.