Robert W. Anderson House-Wrecking & Excavating, Inc. v. Board of Trustees
[…] Gillingham requested that he be allowed to withdraw his bid and requested return of his bid security, the reason being that he could not obtain insurance since his company is not licensed to do business in the State of Wyoming.

"321 Moved by Dennis Tippets that the board accept the withdrawal of the bid of Gillingham Construction Company for the demolition of the old high school building but not refund the bid security. Seconded by Albert Schultz.

* * * * * *

"Motion # 321 carried."

[2] Section 21-3-105, W.S. 1977, provides:

"The board of trustees of a school district shall be the governing body of the school district. A majority of the number of members of the board of trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting of the board of trustees. No action of the board of trustees shall be valid unless such action shall receive the approval of a majority of the members elected to the board of trustees."

[3] The minutes of the school board meeting of August 18, 1981, reflect the following regarding the acceptance of Anderson's bid: